29
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary Tag: Source edit |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| Prevents powerups from spawning on the map. | | Prevents powerups from spawning on the map. | ||
:Note: This dmflag is non functional as per https://forum.zdoom.org/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=14285 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Weapons stay (In Deathmatch) | | Weapons stay (In Deathmatch) | ||
Line 250: | Line 251: | ||
| 4096 | | 4096 | ||
| Players respawn at the same location they were killed at. | | Players respawn at the same location they were killed at. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Keep frags | | Keep frags | ||
| SV_KeepFrags | | SV_KeepFrags | ||
| | | 8192 | ||
| The clients frags are never reset when advancing to the next map. | | The clients frags are never reset when advancing to the next map. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| No respawning | | No respawning | ||
| SV_NoRespawn | | SV_NoRespawn | ||
| | | 16384 | ||
| Players can not respawn once killed or fragged. | | Players can not respawn once killed or fragged. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lose frag when fragged | | Lose frag when fragged | ||
| SV_LoseFrag | | SV_LoseFrag | ||
| | | 32768 | ||
| When fragged, the player will lose a frag point. | | When fragged, the player will lose a frag point. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Infinite inventory | | Infinite inventory | ||
| SV_InfiniteInventory | | SV_InfiniteInventory | ||
| | | 65536 | ||
| When true, using an inventory item will not expend it. | | When true, using an inventory item will not expend it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kill all monsters (In Cooperative) | | Kill all monsters (In Cooperative) | ||
| SV_KillAllMonsters | | SV_KillAllMonsters | ||
| | | 131072 | ||
| All monsters must be killed before advancing into the next map. | | All monsters must be killed before advancing into the next map. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Disallow automap | | Disallow automap | ||
| SV_NoAutomap | | SV_NoAutomap | ||
| | | 262144 | ||
| Disallow players to utilize the Automap. | | Disallow players to utilize the Automap. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Disallow allies on automap | | Disallow allies on automap | ||
| SV_NoAutomapAllies | | SV_NoAutomapAllies | ||
| | | 524288 | ||
| Disallow players to see allies on the Automap. | | Disallow players to see allies on the Automap. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Disallow spying | | Disallow spying | ||
| SV_DisallowSpying | | SV_DisallowSpying | ||
| | | 1048576 | ||
| Disallow players from spying other players. | | Disallow players from spying other players. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chasecam | | Chasecam | ||
| SV_Chasecam | | SV_Chasecam | ||
| | | 2097152 | ||
| Allow the players to utilize the chasecam feature. | | Allow the players to utilize the chasecam feature. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Disallow suicide | | Disallow suicide | ||
| SV_DisallowSuicide | | SV_DisallowSuicide | ||
| | | 4194304 | ||
| Disallow the players to use the 'kill' CCMD. | | Disallow the players to use the 'kill' CCMD. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Disallow autoaim | | Disallow autoaim | ||
| SV_NoAutoaim | | SV_NoAutoaim | ||
| | | 8388608 | ||
| Disallow the clients to utilize Autoaim regardless of the players settings. | | Disallow the clients to utilize Autoaim regardless of the players settings. | ||
<!-- Okay, for the last time, AUTOAIM IS NOT A CHEAT! GET OVER IT ALREADY! [NG] --> | <!-- Okay, for the last time, AUTOAIM IS NOT A CHEAT! GET OVER IT ALREADY! [NG] --> | ||
|- | |||
| Check ammo for weapon switch | |||
| SV_DontCheckAmmo | |||
| 16777216 | |||
| Chooses whether having ammunition in your inventory is needed to be able to switch to a weapon. | |||
|- | |||
| Killing Romero kills all his spawns | |||
| SV_KillBossMonst | |||
| 33554432 | |||
| This option makes it so the death of the BossBrain kills all monsters created by the BossEye before ending the level, allowing a 100% kill tally on the intermission screen. | |||
|- | |||
| Count monsters in end level sectors | |||
| SV_NoCountEndMonst | |||
| 67108864 | |||
| This option makes monsters placed in sectors with the dDamage_End type (as used in Doom E1M8) not count towards the total. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 384: | Line 375: | ||
| Players that were already in teams before the map change will continue to be on the same team on the next map. | | Players that were already in teams before the map change will continue to be on the same team on the next map. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Force | | Force Video defaults | ||
| | | SV_ForceVideoDefaults | ||
| 256 | | 256 | ||
| If this is enabled, some default | | If this is enabled, some default rendering options are enforced, i.e. clients render as if | ||
* gl_texture == 1 | |||
*gl_lightmode == 3 | |||
*gl_light_ambient == 20.0 | |||
*gl_fogmode == 1 | |||
*gl_lights_size == 1 | |||
*r_3dfloors == 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| No rocket jumping | | No rocket jumping | ||
Line 458: | Line 457: | ||
| 4194304 | | 4194304 | ||
| Prevents a player's attacks from thrusting their teammates and friendly monsters. This also prevents teammates from being pushed by barrel explosions caused by the player. This is ignored by actors who have [[DECORATE#(In)Abilities|FORCEALLYCOLLISION]] enabled. | | Prevents a player's attacks from thrusting their teammates and friendly monsters. This also prevents teammates from being pushed by barrel explosions caused by the player. This is ignored by actors who have [[DECORATE#(In)Abilities|FORCEALLYCOLLISION]] enabled. | ||
|- | |||
| Don't keep join queue | |||
| sv_DontKeepJoinQueue | |||
| 8388608 | |||
| {{Devfeature|3.2|alpha}} When enabled, the join queue will be cleared between levels. This was the default behaviour for non-duel modes prior to 3.2. | |||
|- | |||
| Don't hide stats | |||
| sv_DontHideStats | |||
| 16777216 | |||
| {{Devfeature|3.2|alpha}} Allows players to see the health and armour of other players in competitive game modes. | |||
|- | |||
|Don't override player colors | |||
|sv_DontOverridePlayerColors | |||
|33554432 | |||
|{{Devfeature|3.2|alpha}} Prevents players from overriding player colors via the 'cl_overrideplayercolors' CVar. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 555: | Line 569: | ||
| 65536 | | 65536 | ||
| Monsters will be able to see the player even if the player has a partial invisibility sphere. | | Monsters will be able to see the player even if the player has a partial invisibility sphere. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Silent instant floors | | Silent instant floors | ||
| Compat_SilentInstantFloors | | Compat_SilentInstantFloors | ||
| | | 131072 | ||
| Instantly moving floors are not silent | | Instantly moving floors are not silent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sector sounds | | Sector sounds | ||
| Compat_SectorSounds | | Compat_SectorSounds | ||
| | | 262144 | ||
| Sector sounds use original method for sound origin. | | Sector sounds use original method for sound origin. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Doom missile clip | | Doom missile clip | ||
| Compat_MissileClip | | Compat_MissileClip | ||
| | | 524288 | ||
| Use original Doom heights for clipping against projectiles | | Use original Doom heights for clipping against projectiles | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Monster drop off | | Monster drop off | ||
| Compat_CrossDropoff | | Compat_CrossDropoff | ||
| 1048576 | |||
| Monsters can't be pushed over dropoffs | |||
|- | |||
| Allow any bossdeath for level special | |||
| Compat_AnyBossDeath | |||
| 2097152 | |||
| If enabled, any actor type which calls A_BossDeath triggers the level's special, even if they are not supposed to. This emulates a pre-Doom v1.9 behavior which is exploited by [https://doomwiki.org/wiki/Doomsday_of_UAC Doomsday of UAC]. | |||
|- | |||
| No Minotaur floor flames in water | |||
| Compat_Minotaur | |||
| 4194304 | |||
| If enabled, maulotaurs are unable to create their floor fire attack if their feet are clipped by water, sludge, lava or other terrain effect. Note that the flames can still travel across water; this was on the part of Raven Software's developers as it was a bug found in the original clipping code and not an attempt at realism as some may have believed. | |||
|- | |||
| Original A_Mushroom speed in DEH mods | |||
| Compat_Mushroom | |||
| 8388608 | |||
| If enabled, when the A_Mushroom codepointer is called from a state that was modified by a DeHackEd lump, it uses the original MBF behavior of the codepointer. This option does not affect states defined in DECORATE. | |||
|- | |||
| Monster movement is affected by effects | |||
| Compat_MBFMonsterMove | |||
| 16777216 | |||
| If enabled, monsters are affected by sector friction, wind and pusher/puller effects, as they are in MBF. By default, monsters are not subjected to friction and only affected by wind and pushers/pullers if they have the WINDTHRUST flag. | |||
|- | |||
| Crushed monsters can be resurrected | |||
| Compat_CorpseGibs | |||
| 33554432 | |||
| If enabled, corpses under a vertical door or crusher are changed into gibs, rather than replaced by a different actor, if they do not have a custom Crush state. This allows an arch-vile or similar monster to resurrect them. By default, actors without a custom Crush state are removed entirely and can therefore not be raised from the dead. | |||
|- | |||
| Friendly monsters aren't blocked | |||
| Compat_NoBlockFriends | |||
| 67108864 | |||
| If enabled, friendly monsters are, like in MBF, not affected by lines with the "block monsters" flag, allowing them to follow the player all around a map. This option does not, however, block them at lines with the "block player" flag. | |||
|- | |||
| Invert sprite sorting | |||
| Compat_SpriteSort | |||
| 134217728 | |||
| If enabled, the original Doom sorting order for overlapping sprites is used. | |||
|- | |||
| Use Doom code for hitscan checks | |||
| Compat_Hitscan | |||
| 268435456 | |||
| If enabled, the original Doom code for hitscan attacks is used. This reintroduces two bugs which makes hitscan attacks less likely to hit. The first is that it is a monster's cross-section, rather than its bounding box, that is used to check for impact; this makes attacks with a limited range (especially melee attacks) unlikely to hit very wide monsters. The second is the blockmap bug: if an actor crosses block boundaries and its center is in a different block than the one in which the impact happens, then there is no collision at all, letting attacks pass through it harmlessly. | |||
|- | |||
| Find neighboring light like Doom | |||
| Compat_Light | |||
| 536870912 | |||
| If enabled, when a light level changes to the highest light level found in neighboring sectors, the search is made only for the first tagged sector, like in Doom. | |||
|- | |||
| Draw polyobjects like Hexen | |||
| Compat_Polyobj | |||
| 1073741824 | | 1073741824 | ||
| | | Uses the old flawed polyobject system, for maps that relied on its glitches. | ||
|- | |||
| Ignore Y offsets on masked midtextures | |||
| Compat_MaskedMidTex | |||
| -2147483648 | |||
| This option emulates a vanilla renderer glitch by ignoring the Y locations of patches drawn on two-sided midtextures and instead always drawing them at the top of the texture. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 672: | Line 691: | ||
| Compat_ClientsSendFullButtonInfo | | Compat_ClientsSendFullButtonInfo | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| This needs to be enabled to make the ACS function GetPlayerInput work on server side scripts with buttons other than BT_ATTACK | | This needs to be enabled to make the ACS function {{zdw|GetPlayerInput}} work on server side scripts with buttons other than | ||
* BT_ATTACK | |||
* BT_USE | |||
* BT_JUMP | |||
* BT_CROUCH | |||
* BT_TURN180 | |||
* BT_ALTATTACK | |||
* BT_RELOAD | |||
* BT_ZOOM | |||
:Because it increases net traffic, it should only be activated if needed. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| No land | | No land |