29
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary Tag: Source edit |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| Prevents powerups from spawning on the map. | | Prevents powerups from spawning on the map. | ||
:Note: This dmflag is non functional as per https://forum.zdoom.org/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=14285 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Weapons stay (In Deathmatch) | | Weapons stay (In Deathmatch) | ||
Line 250: | Line 251: | ||
| 4096 | | 4096 | ||
| Players respawn at the same location they were killed at. | | Players respawn at the same location they were killed at. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Keep frags | | Keep frags | ||
| SV_KeepFrags | | SV_KeepFrags | ||
| | | 8192 | ||
| The clients frags are never reset when advancing to the next map. | | The clients frags are never reset when advancing to the next map. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| No respawning | | No respawning | ||
| SV_NoRespawn | | SV_NoRespawn | ||
| | | 16384 | ||
| Players can not respawn once killed or fragged. | | Players can not respawn once killed or fragged. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lose frag when fragged | | Lose frag when fragged | ||
| SV_LoseFrag | | SV_LoseFrag | ||
| | | 32768 | ||
| When fragged, the player will lose a frag point. | | When fragged, the player will lose a frag point. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Infinite inventory | | Infinite inventory | ||
| SV_InfiniteInventory | | SV_InfiniteInventory | ||
| | | 65536 | ||
| When true, using an inventory item will not expend it. | | When true, using an inventory item will not expend it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kill all monsters (In Cooperative) | | Kill all monsters (In Cooperative) | ||
| SV_KillAllMonsters | | SV_KillAllMonsters | ||
| | | 131072 | ||
| All monsters must be killed before advancing into the next map. | | All monsters must be killed before advancing into the next map. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Disallow automap | | Disallow automap | ||
| SV_NoAutomap | | SV_NoAutomap | ||
| | | 262144 | ||
| Disallow players to utilize the Automap. | | Disallow players to utilize the Automap. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Disallow allies on automap | | Disallow allies on automap | ||
| SV_NoAutomapAllies | | SV_NoAutomapAllies | ||
| | | 524288 | ||
| Disallow players to see allies on the Automap. | | Disallow players to see allies on the Automap. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Disallow spying | | Disallow spying | ||
| SV_DisallowSpying | | SV_DisallowSpying | ||
| | | 1048576 | ||
| Disallow players from spying other players. | | Disallow players from spying other players. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chasecam | | Chasecam | ||
| SV_Chasecam | | SV_Chasecam | ||
| | | 2097152 | ||
| Allow the players to utilize the chasecam feature. | | Allow the players to utilize the chasecam feature. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Disallow suicide | | Disallow suicide | ||
| SV_DisallowSuicide | | SV_DisallowSuicide | ||
| | | 4194304 | ||
| Disallow the players to use the 'kill' CCMD. | | Disallow the players to use the 'kill' CCMD. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Disallow autoaim | | Disallow autoaim | ||
| SV_NoAutoaim | | SV_NoAutoaim | ||
| | | 8388608 | ||
| Disallow the clients to utilize Autoaim regardless of the players settings. | | Disallow the clients to utilize Autoaim regardless of the players settings. | ||
<!-- Okay, for the last time, AUTOAIM IS NOT A CHEAT! GET OVER IT ALREADY! [NG] --> | <!-- Okay, for the last time, AUTOAIM IS NOT A CHEAT! GET OVER IT ALREADY! [NG] --> | ||
|- | |||
| Check ammo for weapon switch | |||
| SV_DontCheckAmmo | |||
| 16777216 | |||
| Chooses whether having ammunition in your inventory is needed to be able to switch to a weapon. | |||
|- | |||
| Killing Romero kills all his spawns | |||
| SV_KillBossMonst | |||
| 33554432 | |||
| This option makes it so the death of the BossBrain kills all monsters created by the BossEye before ending the level, allowing a 100% kill tally on the intermission screen. | |||
|- | |||
| Count monsters in end level sectors | |||
| SV_NoCountEndMonst | |||
| 67108864 | |||
| This option makes monsters placed in sectors with the dDamage_End type (as used in Doom E1M8) not count towards the total. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 384: | Line 375: | ||
| Players that were already in teams before the map change will continue to be on the same team on the next map. | | Players that were already in teams before the map change will continue to be on the same team on the next map. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Force | | Force Video defaults | ||
| | | SV_ForceVideoDefaults | ||
| 256 | | 256 | ||
| If this is enabled, some default | | If this is enabled, some default rendering options are enforced, i.e. clients render as if | ||
* gl_texture == 1 | |||
*gl_lightmode == 3 | |||
*gl_light_ambient == 20.0 | |||
*gl_fogmode == 1 | |||
*gl_lights_size == 1 | |||
*r_3dfloors == 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| No rocket jumping | | No rocket jumping | ||
Line 458: | Line 457: | ||
| 4194304 | | 4194304 | ||
| Prevents a player's attacks from thrusting their teammates and friendly monsters. This also prevents teammates from being pushed by barrel explosions caused by the player. This is ignored by actors who have [[DECORATE#(In)Abilities|FORCEALLYCOLLISION]] enabled. | | Prevents a player's attacks from thrusting their teammates and friendly monsters. This also prevents teammates from being pushed by barrel explosions caused by the player. This is ignored by actors who have [[DECORATE#(In)Abilities|FORCEALLYCOLLISION]] enabled. | ||
|- | |||
| Don't keep join queue | |||
| sv_DontKeepJoinQueue | |||
| 8388608 | |||
| {{Devfeature|3.2|alpha}} When enabled, the join queue will be cleared between levels. This was the default behaviour for non-duel modes prior to 3.2. | |||
|- | |||
| Don't hide stats | |||
| sv_DontHideStats | |||
| 16777216 | |||
| {{Devfeature|3.2|alpha}} Allows players to see the health and armour of other players in competitive game modes. | |||
|- | |||
|Don't override player colors | |||
|sv_DontOverridePlayerColors | |||
|33554432 | |||
|{{Devfeature|3.2|alpha}} Prevents players from overriding player colors via the 'cl_overrideplayercolors' CVar. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 677: | Line 691: | ||
| Compat_ClientsSendFullButtonInfo | | Compat_ClientsSendFullButtonInfo | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| This needs to be enabled to make the ACS function GetPlayerInput work on server side scripts with buttons other than BT_ATTACK | | This needs to be enabled to make the ACS function {{zdw|GetPlayerInput}} work on server side scripts with buttons other than | ||
* BT_ATTACK | |||
* BT_USE | |||
* BT_JUMP | |||
* BT_CROUCH | |||
* BT_TURN180 | |||
* BT_ALTATTACK | |||
* BT_RELOAD | |||
* BT_ZOOM | |||
:Because it increases net traffic, it should only be activated if needed. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| No land | | No land |